Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

In my young days the Commonest game the (girls) had was the game of Jack Stones.
    Four stones same size were selected and call a Gob (these used to be carried in the pocket or handkerchief and often tore with their weight.
    The game was for 21-good -bad rogery and the fine cheats (chates).These latter if broken had to begin again.The fine stones were thrown out-one was pointed out to you to take -the hardest-If two were stirring you were allowed to blow your breath and try to separate.if you stirred in removing the one marking you had to give up and let the next hand (partner take it .You could play two or three partners against the same member.You would have to use judgement as the best and easiest way to play .
    You could first take two in a scraub,then two others then three together -then four together -that counted as 1.
    In Summer time you would see the girls sitting on the side of the road playing them.
    The pupils of my school never saw them played.
    Johnnie bought a pony Put down a number on your own laid J bt a pony the other side Cheap or dear.If the number was in Cheap line you said so and if the guess given was correct he placed the number and if not he placed the number on the cheap if not he
    Cheap
    Middling