Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cows are hand fed in winter on potatoes and bran or cotton cake. Oats when plentiful is crushed and given to them with plenty good hay.
    The cows are kept in cow-house and "baled" (tied) in between two pieces of timber fastened with hoop of iron at top. They are also fastened with chains fixed into the wall. Each cow is kept always in her own place.
    People are very fond of cows.
    Horses are employed in doing all the farm work: plowing, sowing, reaping, and bringing home the crops to the farmyard.
    Some farmers have two working horses and many have only one. In the latter case, a neighbor comairs with him i.e. they exchange horses so that each can have two when required.
    Working horses are out all the summer and harvest till the weather gets cold and they are then stabled in.
    Great care is taken of horses. Food and hay must be of the best and the water must be of the cleanest.
    They are watered night and morning.
    Some farmers in the parish raise horses. They are often lucky and get very good prices at the shows.
    Cows are called = haba haha
    Goats are called = Gen Gen