School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

for the apple during the night. night.Besides all those games there are many others which are played in the Summer.Such as Highgates ,Limping Tom,Frog in the middle,jack stones,hide and go seek ring a ring a rosy,the big ship sails.All those games are usually played by the girls. Limping Tom is one of their favourite games.The is played by a crowd of girls making a ring of themselves and one girl in the middle and another limping around them.Then the person inside says "who is going round my stony wall" and the person outside says "no one but poor limping Tom and then he says i want one of those little ones then he stops taking them until he has them all gone.When they are all gone the one inside follows limping Tom to get them back.
  2. There are many games played in this vicinity by the young folks.We enjoy ourselves in swimming playing Highgates Corners, Púcaand picking blackberries.We go swimming in June on Lough Graney lake.We play highgates in Summer .We join up together one of us run and another follows her. the scholars take a corner each