Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

and a fool in the middle.The fool is always trying to get into a corner.We blindfold one person and she has to catch us blindfolded .We play Limping Tom in Spring One goes round the ring limping and she brings everyone separate until she has everyone brought .We play little Saucer in Autumn and we sing
    Little Silly Saucer
    Sitting on the water
    Turn to the east,turn to the west,
    Turn to the little girl you love best.
  2. There are various games played in this vicinity .The names of the games we play are,Limping Tom,High Gates,Hide and go seek picking blackberries ring frog frog in the middle,and Púca,The way we play highgates one of the scholars counts up as far as ten and whoever it will fall on that person will have to call another person and run after until she catches her. her.Limping Tom we all join up in a ring and one will stay outside and another inside. The one outside is called Limping Tom.The one inside says Who is going round my stony wall
    Josie Fitzpatrick