Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pounds. They don't ever give clothes but sometimes they give stock such as cattle or sheep. The dress worn by the bride is usually blue, Something old, something new. + something blue. Two people a boy and a girl stand as witnesses in order if any dispute rose between them they would prove they were married. The people say that if the man's people are out of the church first the man will live the linger. On the other side if the girls people are out the first the girl will live the longer. Some people of the man and some of the brides used go for races on horses when going home from the Church and which ever side would reach the house first would get a bottle of whiskey. They fling rice at the newly married couple coming out from the Church. They usually have a wedding in the girls home the following night. When they are married a month they give a visit to the girl's house which is called a hauling-home. There is an old verse which says:
    Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth