School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

in it always.There is a place by the name of"beárna na Gaoithe".it is exposed to the winds and it is closed by two hills.On the first day of Summer there is a breeze blowing there. "Locán is a place in which there is a pond.That is the name it is called by. There are several places in this district called after people. The townland I live in is Corlea but I never found out or tradition dont say how it got the name Corlea.There is a place in this vicinity called Knockbeha which means the hill of the Birch because it was once covered with birch which were cut down years gone by.There is also another place nearby which is called Poulatrumpa which means the whole of the trumps.In close proximity to where I live there is a field by the name of"Páirc na Lasáin because lights were occasionally seen by people. There is another field by the name of Páirc Dubh and it is also said that Diarmuid and Grania slept one night under the shelter of two big rocks. There is also another field called Páirc Sidhe because fairies were seen hurling in it and goes by that name ever since. Cill-og means the "Young Wood"because at one time a goodeal of young trees were growing there.Slieve-an óir means the mountain because there
    Dennis J. Moroney