Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

in this vicinity.There are names given to those places on account of some incident which happened there. "Bnockbeha"is called the hill of the birch. Flagmount is called the forehead of the flags."coill-óg"is so called because a good many young trees growing in it.The béarna is called to a place where the wind blows very rough. "Riask" is a very poor place where nothing but rushes grow.there is a place called "poll buidhe"by the river Graney where there is yellowish kind of moss. "Currach"is a name of a field
    "Inshe"is a field by a river. "Lugán"is also the name of a field ."Birches"is a field where birch trees are growing."Poll marbh" is a hole full up of black water.The rhyne is a field that is by a lake."Páirc na n-uan"because the young lambs were always playing in it."Páirc na Lasán"it was so called because the people who used be going in courth used to see lights on a hill that was in the field."Páircín"is a small field."Sliabh-an-Óir means the mountain of gold because there is gold supposed to be hidden in it. The "Cnocán"is a little mound where sheep are always grazing and also where fairies are supposed to be.There is a field called "Páirc Dubh"and it is said Diarmuid and Grauna slept under the shade of two big stones for a night.there is a cross in this
    Cris Hoey