Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

2.The smith and the forge.
    There is only one forge in the parish.The name of the smith is John frawley.The people before him were smiths.The forge is above at the cross roads In Barefield.It has a timber roof and a double door.There is only one fire-place in the forge .The bellows is hanging on the frame and there is a metal pipe two feet long out of it.It is built on the hearth.A big long chain hangs from it. It was not made at home.The other tools he uses are hammers ,pincers,chisels, and nails.He shoes horses and sometimes asses .He makes goods also.He dresses ploughs,harrows and he also shoes wheels. He
    Peg Mc Donnell
    An Tuairín, Co. an Chláir