Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This event took place in the latter part of the nineteenth century. It happened at Durra House which is in the parish of Clooney, but was then in the parish pf Crusheen. The owner of the house was dead about a week when it was made known that a carriage drawn by four black horses used to come to the front gate every night between twelve, and one o'clock. It was driven by a coachman wearing black livery attended by a footman wearing the same kind of livery, but it was not known if anybody was in the carriage. The carriage would come from the Spancilhill direction, and when it