Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    matter what the driver would do the horse would not pass the spot. He started to tremble all over, and he got wet with perspiration.At last the man came off the car. It just occurred to him that horses sense danger, and are supposed to have second sight. He caught the horse by the head, and after a long time succeeded in making him pass the spot. He continued his journey to Limerick. He himself had become very nervous. He arrived in Limerick, did his business, and started on the return journey. When he came to the same spot the horse again refused to pass. Again he had to get off, and force the horse to pass the place. The man vowed that he would never again pass that spot after nightfall. Neither did he for he never left his bed till he died a few weeks later. This bad spot is haunted by the ghost of a landlord's agent who was brutally murdered there in the "dark" days.
    Cormac Macnamara
    An Corrbhaile, Co. an Chláir