Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on whom the last word falls drops out. This is continued the girls falling out in turn. The last girl remains in "den" and as the others come near tries to catch them. If one is caught she then remains in "den".
    Tig on Stoop.
    This game is the same as Tig except that the players must remain stooped while they run.
    Dillsy Dollsy.
    This is a ring game. The girls catch hands and skip around in a ring singing, "What do you wish for my Dillsy, Dollsy Officer?" "What do you wish for my Dillsy, Dollsy Dee?" while one player stands in the centre. The girl in the centre of the ring then sings "My wish it is to marry, my Dillsy, Dollsy Officer, my wish it is to marry my Dillsy, Dollsy Dee. The ring replies "Marry one of us sir my Dillsy, Dollsy" etc. The girl in the centre sings "You're all too black and ugly my Dillsy, Dollsy etc. The ring replies "Twice too good for you dear, my Dillsy, Dollsy Officer etc. Then the girl sings