Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Dickory, dickory, dock.
    While the rhyme is being said the numbers are pointed at in turn. The number at which the rhyme ends is struck out and that number is given to the player. The second player then says the rhyme but passes the number gained by her opponent and she gets the number at which the rhyme ends. The two players continue until all the numbers are struck. Whoever has the higher total is declared the winner.
    Gobs
    This is a game played with five small round stones. The game is divided into several sections. The player who reaches and plays the last section is declared winner.
    Onesies. The five stones are held in the right hand, one between the first finger and thumb, the others in the closed hand. One is flung in the air and while waiting for it to descend the player places the other four on a table, at a little distance from one another. Then as the first one descends the player catches it with right hand. It is flung in the air again and while in the