Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also made of rough timber. The floor of the school was made of mud and broken stones tempered up together to form a floor.
    This was a mixed school the partition consisted of a railing between the two schools. The girls were at one side and the boys at the other. Sometimes the teacher stood in the middle of the floor to instruct the children on each side.
    There was a rough road leading to this school as it was far from the public road. The usual attendance at this school was fifty or sixty pupils. This school was slated and was build by the landlord Captain Delmege abut a hundred years ago.
    It was first occupied as a dwelling by a man named Patrick O'Brien and it is now occupied by Martin O'Brien.
    Punchbowl school was
        1. foirgnimh