School: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    themselves and the second run of it for baking and for animals that were sick and any person that had Rheumatism. When the butter is made water is put into the churn to wash the butter and the churn is wheeled to the side for about fifteen minutes until every sup of the milk is drained out. Then the water is taken out. The butter is taken out with a plate and laid in a big dish then it is washed again. It is left away for a few hours and then it is made into prints or pounds.
    Long ago when the people were in a hurry they made the butter in a teapot. In olden times a woman was making her churn and a man came into her and he said "Bad luck" and he worked a pishogue and the woman couldn't make the churn. The man became seriously ill. The woman brought him the priest and he became unconcious and he
    Mr John Connery
    Gleann na gCros, Co. an Chláir