Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lis at the back of Meelick House and another in Knockalisheen. They are both round. It is said that the Danes built the one in Meelick, and that the other is even older than that. They are both circular in shape. Two stones out of the Meelick fort that look like two dogs are on the pillars of Meelick House. It is said that wailing is often heard there. People do no like to pass the lis alone late at night as a light has been seen there. One night a man followed the light and it led him through fields and steams. He was found outside his own door in the morning. He did not recover from the fright for three days.
    Mr Alfred Coffey
    Páirc Creval, Co. Luimnigh