Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until late at night. Any person of the age to marry and who did not marry was made fun of and sent to the Sceiligs where lenten laws were not kept.
    Ash Wednesday
    Black tea was used. On that day many a person drank nothing but cold water. Ashes are put on our foreheads to remind us that our bodies will become dust.
    Chalk Sunday
    The boys wait outside the Church door and chalk those who according to them should have been married.
    May Eve
    This is bonfire night. We all sit around a blazing fire and sing. Long ago people used to dance all night to keep the fairies away, as they were usually busy that night. When day dawned each person took home a branch of green and nailed it on the door. The crops were sprinkled with holy water on May Eve.
    Connery
    Gleann na gCros, Co. an Chláir