Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

certain prayer a number of times every day.
    Jaundice.
    There is a man near the school who has a great cure for jaundice and people get it from him often. A large bottle of bitter stuff to be taken by the patient every morning. When a person gets this cure it is taken up out of the ground where it is kept buried in a large jar. It must be made from some herbs as it tastes very much like dandelion. Its a good cure too as it has cured several people round here.
    Heartache.
    There is a cure round here too for Heart ache. I suppose Palpitation and the people have great faith in it too.
    Head Ache.
    A man in this locality too can cure the Headache but he won't tell any one how it is done as that's part of
      1. cleachtas an leighis