Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    too to cure insanity, the patient sleeping on the tombstone of the saint. People have often tried it.
    Then there were the bleeders. People long ago suffering from symptoms of apoplexy were often bled an artery opened thinking to take the blood from the head.
    Goose Grease.
    There was great faith in Goose grease especially for pains in the bones and jars of it used to be kept in the Country Houses for emergencies. Goose grease applied with a piece of tow (flax) was double efficacious.
    Goats.
    People too kept two goats usually as the milk is supposed to contain several curing properties.
    Children threatened with consumption have been cured by drinking goat's milk continually. I heard of children who improved wonderfully when made drink goat's milk. Rickets disappeared.
      1. cleachtas an leighis