School: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    it home and ground and sold it as related or gave it in exchange for something while to people who couldn't give or pay anything they also gave them enough to keep them alive. They also made Samhans and distributed it around or the Scilling as she called what they made the Samhans from.
    In the mill race eel was very plentiful and large numbers used to be caught in the weir and these were sold at a cheap rate and divided round on the neighbours and friends. Most of the people survived the famine in this locality thanks to the intelligence and energy of Malachy Canning and his family of four sons and his three daughters, the mother was dead, she got cold the night of the big wind while trying to keep the children under the lintel of the door for safety as the roof was in danger of being blown off.
    But after the famine was eased the people here had lost most their means as the cattle poultry etc. died; the smaller farmers sold out to those better off and
    1. am
    Mrs Anne Gray