Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

The woman of the house became really frightened now as she thought this was a ghost.
    "O God bless us" she cried, "are you not dead and buried those eighteen months". So Micky and the neighbours thought, she answered. But I did not die. The fairies took me away and placed a fairy in my place and they have me ever since in Dacklin fort. I did not eat or drink anything with the fairies or if I did I would be one of them I have come here every night since I left and looked at my children and ate enough". "And what do you want now?" asked the woman of the house.
    "Tell Micky" she said "he must save me". And how can he save you? said the woman of the house. "The fairies will be changing from Dacklin Fort to a fort in Aughrim on November Eve and they will pass right through this house. I will be riding on the second last horse. In the meantime Micky must get some clay from Dacklin fort and he must go and milk a cow belonging to each of nine neighbours before the sun rises. He must mix the milk