Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and clay on a Monday morning before sunrise after he had rolled the clay in dew and place the mixture in this bottle which I give you. We will pass here at twelve o'clock at night. He must shake the contents of the bottle on me and pull me from the horse. After that I will be no trouble to him. I will take my children and go and live a distance away where I will be unknown but if he does not do this for me woe to him and his house." Then she left.
    When Micky returned his wife told him the story. Micky could not believe it at first, but then he saw the queer shaped bottle. He considered for a while and then he said he would have nothing to do with her. "Let her remain with the Good people" said Micky. The particular night came and went and a change come for Connaughton. All his cattle died, his second wife died. All his children died except one and she was very delicate. He had to leave his home. It was purchased by others and they too are gone