School: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then catches the stone coming down. That is called five. She does that four times more each called ten, fifteen, twenty, twentyfive. Next she throws the five stones on the ground and takes one of them and throws it up and takes one of the stones off the ground while the other one is coming down and then catches the stone before it reaches the ground. She does the same with the other three. That is called "singles". "Scatters" is played in the same way only two are taken up once in stead of one. In "twosies" they are taken up in "two twos". In "threesies" three are taken up once and one for itself. In "foursies" the four are taken up together. If she did not catch all the stones and the next one would start because she would be out. Next she then places four stones in the closed fist and places the other one in the hollow of the closed fist between the thumb and first finger and throws it up and while it is up she throws the four in her hand on the ground and then catches the one coming down. She again throws