Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    can know by a water-hen when we are going to have rain. The water-hen comes inland when we are going to have rain.
    We can know when we are going to have bad weather by the sea-gulls. the sea-gulls come inland when we are going to have bad weather because the little fish on which they feed go too far down in the sea for the sea-gulls to get at them. The sea-gulls come inland to get their food.
  2. There was once a middle aged man who had little or no money. Then it was coming near Christmas his shoes became worn and he began to collect all his money a few days before Christmas she found he had twelve shiflings so he