Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago in Duagh an old woman named Maura Yamaton (Eamonn) used travel from house to house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman named. Maura Yamaton (Eamonn) used travel from house to house She used stay one night in every house and every morning she used to be taken to the next house in a big basket and a long rope out of the handle. It came to my grandfather's turn to (carry) keep her. The next morning he said he would make her lively He had to pass a quarry and coming tot he verge of the quarry he pretended to put her into the water. She was supposed to be a cripple and she though he was putting her into the water and she jumped out of the basket and ran like a hare through the fields and when she jumped out of the basket she pulled a lot of books after her and for the
    R. Finnucane
    Matt Finucane