Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago in Duagh an old woman named Maura Yamaton (Eamonn) used travel from house to house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a lot of other things. She used stand in the door of the camp and say "Don't mind any other shop but come where you get value" There was a very funny priest in Duagh at the same time whome name was Fr O'Connor and he used buy all the pipes. One night all the boys of the village put hay into farafin-oil and put it into a tar barrel and lit it. Then it rolled down the hill and sat fire to Ann Corridan's camp and she had barely time to escape. Then there was a collection for her and they built a house near the same place where she had her camp. She lived in Duagh for several years after and when she died she was buried Duagh and the ruins of her house are still to be seen.
    R. Finnucane
    Matt Finucane