Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Michael Moloney was going from Newtown and while passing a fort he heard a baby crying and a woman comforting her saying. "When Michael's cows are milked you'll have milk." When he went home the servant spilt a bucket of milk. His wife was making a show but he said "The fairies carried it," and he told her the story. One
    One night Mike McElligott of Bunsgara was coming from the Races and he saw a priest praying with a Rosary Bead in Dan Stack's fort.
    My father told me that there are two forts in Stack's land Skehenirin Listowel. Between them a woman was milking a cow and a barrel rolled from fort to fort and disappeared in the ground.
    John Rowan
    Bun an Ghearrtha, Co. Chiarraí