Scoil: Glenderry (uimhir rolla 10403)

Gleann Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Peadar Ó Gleathbhúir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0417C, Leathanach 05_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0417C, Leathanach 05_006

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Keelmicada is an old church near the cross of Keel, near Kerryhead. No one is ever buried there except the Corridons. There is nothing to be seen there only the old walls.
    Near these walls is a flag like a tomb. There is a hole on the stone and there is an other smaller stone in that hole as big as a pear, or so, which they say will cure any kind of disease. The Corridons have great esteem for that stone because when there is a sickness in the Corridon family they say that by taking the stone it will cure it. When one of the Corridons dies there is a light seen there.
    Con Hare
    Patrick Leen