Scoil: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (uimhir rolla 1866)

Béal Átha Feorainne, Co. Ros Comáin
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 04_005

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 04_005

The robin is a small bird. She is larger than the wren. The colour of the robin is brown with a red breast. There are many stories told how the robin got her red breast. One story relates to when Our Lord was being crucified the robin tried to pull a thorn out of his Divine Head and a drop of blood fell on his breast. Ever since that day the robin has a red breast. The robin's nest is made of moss and lined with feathers and wool. She makes her nest in a hedge or ditch. She lays four or five eggs. The eggs are small and speckled brown. She hatches
    Michael J. Kearney