Scoil: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (uimhir rolla 1866)

Béal Átha Feorainne, Co. Ros Comáin
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 08_007

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 08_007

the snow and frost is out you may see the robin at the door or on the window looking for crumbs. It is a cruel deed for a boy to come and rob the little ones.
    The blackbird is a bird as big as a thrush. She is black in colour and she has yellow feet and a yellow bill. In Spring you can hear her singing a beautiful song. Everyone likes to listen to her song. She builds her nest in a thick hedge or in a bush or in a tree. She builds her nest outside with mud and she builds the inside of it with moss and wool and hay and then she lines it with feathers to keep herself warm. She lays four or five eggs. They are speckled
    Thomas Kelly
    Muc-chluain, Co. na Gaillimhe