Scoil: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Croisín, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0593B, Leathanach 20_018

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0593B, Leathanach 20_018

On St Martins night some farm yard bird is killed in order to spill his blood in honour of St.Martin this blood was kept in flax and it was supposed to cure a pain in your side.
    Lent is a time in which the people do penance.It is a usual thing for the people to fast from the thing that they liked best and this is done for the six weeks of Lent.
    Ash Wednesday On this day the people go to the Church and the priest puts blessed ashes on their foreheads.
    Good Fridayon that day all the people go to church and perform rounds .
    Christmas Night On this holy night big candles are lighted in every window to show the Faith which Christ brough with him into this world.
    St Stephan's Day :- On this day the young boys go out from house gathering money with a Wren and a branch of holly
    Pádraig de Barra