Scoil: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Croisín, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0593B, Leathanach 20_019

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0593B, Leathanach 20_019

1. Fairs 5-4- '38.
    About a centery ago there youst to be fairs held in Crusheen and the fair green was about a quarter of a mile from the village in a place called "brodac" and the fair was abolished because of two parties caled the Moroneys and Walshes Clans used to meet every year at the fair and very often men were killed at those fights.Dancing ,running Jumping and weight trowing used to be held there.When the buyer is paying for the stock he has bought the seller usually returns a small portion of the price he recieves this is called a luck penny.
        1. trádáil
    Pádraig de Barra