Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 22_018

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 22_018

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they get an apple, and put it into a tub of water. and try to catch it with their teeth. They also hang an apple off the house, and try to catch it with their teeth. They put three saucers on the table. In one they put water, another a ring, and another clay. Some one would have to close their eyes, and leave their hand in one of the saucers. If you left your hand on the water. you would cross the sea. If you left your hand on the ring, you would be the first to get married. If you left your hand on the clay, you would be the first to die. The people also make a cake, they put a ring, match, penny, and a piece of rag into the cake. When (he had) the cake would
    Caitlin Ní Uaitinn
    Poulanine, Co. an Chláir