Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 13780)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
M. Uí Uallaighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 01_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 01_027

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not any fairy fort in the vicinity of my home. There is one in each of the following places, Burnfort, Lisard and Rathduff. I have heard of those at Lisard and Rathduff, but the fort at Burnfort I have seen. The Lisard "Lis" is not far from from the fort of Burnfort but the fort at Rathduff is a good distance from either of them. The fort at Burnfort is circular in shape. There is a fence of earth around it. There was an opening in this fort but it has been filled up and there is no evidence that it was explored. Some Danish King or chieftain is supposed to have built this
    Nora O' Hanlon