Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were going round and round and men were throwing bundles into the thresher. More men were picking up the straw into a rick. They were all working busily just as if it was an ordinary threshing day. The strangest part of the story was that a member of that household was shot on the same night. Next morning there was not a sign of a horse or a thresher or workmen or a rick of straw in the yard.
  2. One night a man was going home from a dance. It was very late and also dark. As he was walking along the road he saw, sitting by the side of the road, the fairy woman, or banshee. He passed her by. But after a while he turned and looked back. The fairy woman was following him. It was as if she was floating along the road. The man went quicker and quicker. At last he reached his own house. He dashed in and closed the door behind him. But the fairy woman came up to the window and stood there looking in. The man picked up the broom and made as if to chase her away with it. But she came to the window the second time and the third time and each time the man chased her away.
    Bridget Doody
    Baile an Airid, Co. Phort Láirge