Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    angry and fierce than ever he named the third task - the driving home of a savage bull; this also the young man managed to do with the help of his friend the dog, and great was the master's rage for he felt certain that he would be gored to death by the savage animal. With a roar of anger and disappointment he made a rush to seize a wand - which hung over the door, but before he could reach it the young man had seized it. Grasping it firmly in his hand, he struck the tyrant a sharp blow and immediately there stood before him, not a man, but a granite pillar. Once more the old man of the woods appeared and led the wanderer out into a beautiful garden at the entrance to which stood two huge rocks. He bade him to sprinkle those two rocks with water. The young man did so and immediately his two brothers stood before him. They embraced one another with great joy and after a little while the old man of the woods directed them through the garden to pluck the apple that had such wonderful power. Then the three brothers set out on their homeward journey and a pleasant and happy journey it was and they hastened their steps for the thought of their sick father was ever in their minds. When they reached home they found him very weak indeed but when he had eaten a little of the apple his strength began to return rapidly. He was soon restored to health and strength and lived for many happy years all due to the wonderful Apple as Gáirdín a' Ríoghachta.
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Teangacha