Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a kit on his back. the nurse asked him to build a log house and a stable for her. As soon as he had the house made she killed him for for fear he would give away the secret. The boy caught a wild horse and trained him. The boy was a great hurler. And there used to be great hurling matches held near Coumduff lake. One Sunday the boy told the nurse that he'd go to the hurling match. And she warned him to be very careful and not to let anyone see him coming home in the evening. So he mounted his horse, and when the hurlers saw him one side called him for it was the custom for each side to have every second call. The side he played with won the match. They played three Sundays. So the third Sunday the old chieftain was to decide which side was the better when he saw him coming he said cuir an strapaire fionn i mbun cúil. And by so doing he christened the boy Fionn Mac Cúil. And immediately the prophesy came to pass. And the chieftain died. In the confusion the boy looked around and called on him to make his escape. He caught up the old nurse and
    John O' Brien