Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he has a lot in the hole he digs scraws and puts them over the potatoes in order to keep them dry. When he has all the potatoes dug and put in the hole he digs up some clay round the hole and he covers the scraws with it. He does not put any clay on one end of the hole at all he only leaves the scraws on it so that it will be easy to get the potatoes out of the hole at any time they are wanted. In the beginning of the spring the farmer takes the clay and scraws off the hole and gives the potatoes a stir then he puts the scraws and clay on again.
    Martin Timlin (VI Class)
    Gort