Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. There is but one graveyard in this parish. It is about a mile from the priests house in Park.
    In places the graveyard is rough and hilly but in other parts it is very level. About the middle of the graveyard stands a round tower it was built before the Fity-Geralds came to Turlough. In that tower the Fity-Geralds are buried. Some of them were Catholics and some other were Protestants. The tower was built by monks on a little hill in the graveyard.
    The graveyard is surrounded by a wall on some of the graves there is a tomb-stone with the name of the person written on it and on some of the tomb-stones is written in Irish the name of the person and "Beannact De Le Anam Na Marlh" On other graves grows flowers of every hue.
    Margaret Timlin
    Gort