Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there is only one graveyard. It is in the parish of Turlough. It is there since long ago, but there are some new graves added to it. There are a great many trees growing there, and there is also a Round Tower in the middle of the graveyard. For long ago there was no certain place for burying. If the people were not living near the graveyards they used to bury them in the land or on the mountains. Even now in this parish there is but one graveyard for young and old people. There was another graveyard long ago in this parish on the side of Derceno hill for the young infants who were not baptized but there is no people being buried there now. In this graveyard tombstones of cement are being built.
    Mary McHale
    VI class