School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

I wear-for the shamrock St. Patrick wore."
    The colonal he gave orders that next day he should die. I was sent for by my Master and a man I wished to see. He brought me up to Dublin and the rights of law he gave to me. He bought for me a suit of clothes, the neatest could one seen and it was bordered with gold leaves to decorate the Green. I was Brough into the House of Commons, Craving for his mercy down on my knees I did fall, "Stand up my blooming girl and I will restore your true love to your arms. He will have leave to wear the suit of Green."
    "Oh! Faithful girl she is to me and her coat bordered with gold laces and her mantle shall be gold."
    I thanked the man that released my true love to me.
      1. poetry