School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the lived to little boys who had a very wicked step-mother.

(continued from previous page)
    the boys in the to the kitchen for tea. They were a while inside and there was no sign of the tea getting ready. One of the boys when he got the cooks back turned he eat the heart and away they went. When they went, home they ate their supper and went to bed. When the step mother got up and saw the gold she thought that the devil was under the bed and putting the gold under their head. When the King heard of this he came to the house and told the father that two devils were in it instead of his own two children. At three oclock in the night he brought the two little boys into a very big forest, and left them sitting around it until he came back with food. The morning dawned and the father didn't come back. The snow began to fall and the rain began to pour. They huddled themself up together and it wasn't long until they were covered with snow. Presently - they heard the sound of horse's hoofs and a young prince came up to them. He jumped down of the horse and took the two boys home. Every morning a bag of gold was found under their head and
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Patrick Caulfield