School: Cluain Fallach (roll number 10612)

Cloonfallagh, Co. Mayo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

1. People say that seventh son or daughter can cure ringworm. If you meet a man with a white horse adn ask a cure for the whooping cough he will give you a rib from the horse's tail and you should wear it round your neck until the disease is banished. Another cure for whooping cough is to bring the child to a mill and dip his head three times in the hopper. A person who never saw his faher can cure a sore mouth. He breathes into the sore mouth and it is cured. If a person had a sore ear, people say it would be cured if somebody would blow the smoke of a cigarette into it. Long ago when children had the measles parents gave them the juice of boiled nettle roots.
    Annie Horan