School: Dubhgharrdha (roll number 14894)

Doogary, Co. Mayo
Seán S. Ó Flannagáin

1. We have a churn at home. It is about 35 years old. it is a tumbler churn. The sides are round. The various parts are the lid, the stand, and the twister. There is a mark on each side of the churn to fit it on the stand. When were are making a churning we take it on our turns. If strangers come in while the churning is being made they help with the churning. They say if anyone comes in and not to help with it the butter will go. If there was frost the night before the churning would take an hour to make, but if not it would take about twenty minutes. The churning is done by hand. Water is
    Agnes Kenny