School: Naomh Colmcille (roll number 16047)

Aghamore, Co. Mayo
Aindrias Mac Aodhagáin

1. There are some of the cures the old people used to have long ago. Cobwebbs are very good for cuts. Soft sugar and soap is a cure for a corrupted foot. Tea leaves are good for sore eyes. Some people say that goat's milk is a cure for chincough. It is said that there is a cure in the seventh son or the seventh daughter for ringworm. It is said that if you drink water out of a round stone that there would be a hole in, that would cure a cold. White bread put into hot water and then put between two cloths is a cure for sores
    Norah Lyons
    Carrowneden, Co. Mayo