School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

About 4 miles from this place there is a lake called Cloonaholly lake...

(continued from previous page)
    for him and she reared seven foals each of which he sold. One day the man struck the animal with a rope. The mare neighed and all the foals came to her side again. Then they all plunged into the lake and disappeared for ever.

Many years ago there occupied Orlar Abbey an order of friars called Dominicans...

Many years ago there occupied Orlar Abbey an order of friars called Dominicans. One day a strange friar was noticed in their midst and nobody knew him. After this the stranger had a falling out with the Abbot and the friar left the place
    Soon after this the Abbot was reading Mass and a sow and a litter of bonhams were seen going up the passage of the monastery. The Abbot kept on reading until the bonhams went into the lake. Then the Abbot prayed that the sow would come to its own shape. Then Abbot kept
    Willie O' Connell
    Martin Brett