School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    For fear of an accident people throw Confetti instead of rice. It is also a custom to throw an old shoe after the married pair so that they will have luck.
  2. It is believed that there is a lot of cure in herbs. St. Patricks cabbage is supposed to be very good for drawing or healing a sore.
    An onion is good for a sting from a bee. Dandelion roots when boiled are believed to be very good for coughs.
    A dock is supposed to be good for a sting from a nettle. Buttercups are good for warts.
  3. Aughadeffin is the name given to the village next Urlar. Aughadeffin means Blackish Ford. Barcul is the English name given to Bárr Coill which means "Top of the wood." Cnoc na mbroc is the name given to a hill in Glan. This name explains that the hill was infested with badger once.
    Derilahen is the name given to a part of Orlar. This name shows us that there were a lot of oak trees growing in this place once. There is a place in Tavrane called Magheramore. This name means wide plain. Teamair is the name given to a hill
    Languages
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo