School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a rash breaks out on a person he can cure it by washing it in cows' urine or soot wet with spittle. If a person has a wart on his hand or foot he can cure it by washing it in the water that collects in a hallowed stone.
    In connection with May Morning there is a lot of Superstition. Many people believe that it is lucky not to put out the ashes on that morning. Some people say that if you wash yourself in the dew that morning you will be handsome every after. Many people believe that an evil minded person would be able to steal the butter. This means you could be churning for ever but you would not get any butter from the milk. As May is the first of summer we are glad when it arrives.
    May is the month of Mary and the people gather flowers and they put them before the picture of Mary.