School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

Some 60 years ago the stream or river that drains Loch Ruad into Loch Urlaur was being opened and a Ganger with his gang og workmen started at Loch Urlaur to clean the bottom of the stream...

(continued from previous page)
    there he is turned again on an eminance in Paddy Kilroy's land called Uicre mór or the big grave the hounds give him another turn he heads northwards again till he reaches the shore of Loch na Fianna there with the hounds and huntsmen hard upon his heels he gives a last despairing shriek and plunges into the black depths of the little lake followed by the hounds and huntsmen hence the name of the Lake - Lochan na veena.
  2. (no title)

In Shammor a man called James Duffy dreamt about a horn of gold hidden in an old rath near his house...

In Shannon a man called James Duffy dreamt about a horn of gold hidden in an old rath near his house. Three nights in succession he dreamt of this gold. He was told in the dream that when the tide was at its depth he would find the treasure. So on the fourth night at 10. o clock he set out in search of it. When he was digging a while he got tired and he sat down on a
    Willie O' Connell
    Pat Ruane