Scoil: Teamhrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a little boy went out playing ball. As he was playing a little red man came out from under a tree in the field...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the third day the boy went out and the red man beat him on this day the child asked him what would he wish for and the red man said to get my house where ever it is.
    The boy set off to find the house he came to a house and asked for lodgen. Then he asked the man of the house did he know where the red man's house was and the man said he did not know. But he said he had a brother a 100 miles from here. He gave him his pony and the boy set off. to the place when he landed at the place he asked where the red man's house was. The man said he had a brother 200 miles from here and he will tell you where the red mans house is. give that pony and Ill give you mine so he did he landed at the place
    The man said he had three daughters and the come in three pigeons to the lake at the end of that field for a bath every day one in green clothes another in red clothes and the third one in white clothes
    The man said to the boy hide in
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper