Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mirror the old people used. When the sun was at certain points in the sky they could tell the time accurately.
    Long ago people never used lamps. When night came they put down a big block of wood in the fire. When this kindled it was very bright and it sent light through the whole house. Every night the people sat around this bright fire telling old stories. This wood that was used for lighting the fire was got in the boy. It was called bog dales. This was cut up in blocks and left to dry.
    Half doors are very commonly used in our district. Those half doors are used for keeping the children in during wet and cold weather. They also served for keeping the children in when it was in any way dangerous for them to go out.
        1. buildings
    Séamus Mac Niocail